Privacy Policy

Registration

In order to purchase from site, a user must first complete the registration form.  During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name, email address and phone number).  We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which the user has expressed interest.

Electronic Commerce

When you communicate with the Company through the Website or send us emails you are communicating with us electronically.  You consent to receive communications from us electronically.  We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Website.  You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.


Children Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of the COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act).  We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. 

Accuracy of Website Material

The material contained on the Website has been checked for accuracy; however, all material is provided without express or implied warranties and the Company does not warrant that product descriptions or other content on the site are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error free or assume responsibility for any errors or omissions in the material.  In particular, without limitation, the Company will not be responsible for pricing errors or for the sale of merchandise at incorrectly displayed prices. 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information users of our Site may submit include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address);
  • login credentials for the Site;
  • payment information (such as payment card details);
  • purchase and transaction information
  • other personal information found in content that users provide, such as through our live chat function.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

When you use our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript.

Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Our Site may use cookies (such as HTTP cookies) and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site or other websites and online services.

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. They also may log information about your interaction with the Site, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site. 

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Site, such as those of Google Analytics and Adobe Omniture. These service providers help us analyze how users use the Site. The information collected for this purpose (including your IP address or other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about opting out of these providers’ activities, click the relevant link below:

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information described above to:

  • Provide products and services;
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.
  • create and manage your account;
  • process your payment;
  • sendpromotional materials such as catalogs, new product info etc…
  • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of personal information);
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing and improving our products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products and services; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
  • protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; and

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

In addition, we use information collected through automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Site, (ii) delivering content (including advertising) tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Site, and (iii) managing our Site and other aspects of our business. We also may use this information to provide you with ads about our products when you browse this and other websites.

 

ONLINE TRACKING
You may see our ads on other websites based on your visits to the Site because we engage in retargeting. For example, if you view a particular product on the Site, you may see an ad for that product on a third-party website. Our retargeting activities are handled by service providers that track your activity on the Site and third-party sites (using automated means such as cookies). Accordingly, we and our service providers may collect information about our visitors’ online activities over time and across third-party websites. To learn how to opt out of retargeting, Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

 

INFORMATION WE SHARE
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, We may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions.. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may share certain personal information with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Online Privacy Notice. We do not share personal information with any third parties

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
To the extent required by applicable law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES
We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section of this Online Privacy Notice. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

 

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide on the Site against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

 

UPDATES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE
This Online Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Online Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or comments about this Online Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at  CUSTOMERCARE@johnmedeiros.COM. You also may write to:

Customer Care
John Medeiros Jewelry Collections
20 J. Medeiros Way
East Providence, RI  02914
Become A John Medeiros Insider

Sign up, get 10% OFF first order. Get the latest on promotions, new releases and more …